Graduate Education Council Membership

2017-2018

Effective July 1, 2017

Download as PDF

Ex-Officio Voting Members

President: Meric Gertler

Vice-President and Provost: Cheryl Regehr

Dean: Joshua Barker (Chair of Council)

Vice-Dean, Programs: Liz Smyth 

Vice-Dean, Students: Luc De Nil

Chief Librarian: Larry Alford

Toronto School of Theology: Jerry Skira

University of Toronto Graduate Students' Union: Brie Berry-Crossfield

Secretariat

Dianne Heximer (Secretary to Council)

Elected Voting Members

Division I: Humanities

Faculty Members


Graduate Unit

Term Ends June 30

Keren Rice (Chair)

Linguistics

2018

Mihaela Pirvulescu

French

2019

VACANT

Midori Koga

Music

2018

Luca Somigli

Italian Studies

2018

Student Members


Term Ends June 30

Charles Dalrymple-Fraser

Philosophy

2018

Boaz Schuman

Medieval Studies

2018

Cameron Wachowich

Medieval Studies

2018


Division II: Social Sciences

Faculty Members

 
Graduate Unit

Term Ends June 30

Nina Bascia (Chair)

Leadership, Higher and Adult Education

2019

Markus Dubber

Law

2018

Jan Mahrt-Smith

Management

2019

Matt Ratto

Information

2019

Siobhan Stevenson

Information

2019


Student Members



Graduate Unit


Term Ends June 30

Lauren McInroy

Social Work

2018

Emma Sabzalieva

Leadership, Higher and Adult Education

2018

 VACANT




 

Division III: Physical Sciences

Faculty Members


Graduate Unit

Term Ends June 30

Craig Steeves (Chair)

Institute for Aerospace Studies

2020

Chi-Guhn Lee

Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

2020

Julie Audet

Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

2020

Andre Simpson

Physical & Environmental Sciences

2020

Kimberley Strong

Physics

2018

Student Members


Graduate Unit
 
Term Ends June 30

Anam Qudrat

Biomedical Engineering

2019

Jesse Cresswell

Physics

2018

Chaim Katz

IBBME

2019


Division IV: Life Sciences

Faculty Members


Graduate Unit

Term Ends June 30

Marius Locke (Chair)

Exercise Sciences

2018

Dina Brooks

Rehabilitation Sciences

2018

Jim Hu

Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology

2020

Carlos Quinonez

Dentistry

2020

Les Buck

Cell & Systems Biology

2018

Student Members



Term Ends June 30

Melanie Markovic

Physiology

2018

Afif Aqrabawi

Cell and Systems Biology

2018

Johnny Zhang

Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology

2018

Administrative Staff



Term Ends June 30

Alice Brummell

School of Graduate Studies

2019

Nelly Pietropaolo

Civil Engineering

2018

Carmela Versace

Institute for Aerospace Studies

2018

 

Appointed Non-voting Members


U of T Administration

Vivek Goel (Vice-President, Research & Innovation),
Sioban Nelson (Vice-Provost, Academic Programs),
Scott Mabury (Vice-President, University Operations)

Faculties

Julie Audet (Vice-Dean, Graduate Studies, Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering),
TBD (Vice-Dean, Graduate Education & Program Reviews, Faculty of Arts & Science),
Stéphane Côté​ (Academic Director, PhD Program Reviews, Rotman School of Management),
Linda Johnston (Dean of Lawrence S. Bloomberg Faculty of Nursing), 
Allan Kaplan (Vice-Dean, Graduate & Life Sciences Education, Faculty of Medicine),
Normand Labrie (Acting Associate Dean, Programs, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education)

University of Toronto Mississauga

Jeremy Packer (Associate Dean, Graduate)

University of Toronto Scarborough

 Mary Silcox (Vice-Dean, Graduate Education & Program Development)

Massey College

Hugh Segal (Master)